skip navigation

Preview: State Cup and Junior State Cup Quarterfinals

By Michigan Jaguars FC, 05/21/21, 10:30PM EDT

Share

SAGINAW, Mich. –  Twenty Michigan Jaguars FC squads representing the CW3, Dearborn, Huron Valley, and United branches, are set to kick off the MSYSA State Cup and Junior State Cup knockout rounds at the Saginaw Area Soccer Complex on Saturday and Sunday. 15 teams play their quarterfinal matches later today, and 5 teams play quarterfinal matches on Sunday.

Date Time Team Opponent Coach Field Round Division Competition
Saturday, May 22 8:30am Novi 02 Boys Green Lakeshore Premier SC 02 Dan Trosper 1 Quarterfinals Elite U19/20 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 8:30am Novi 06 Boys Green MFA Revolution 06B Pete Pososki 9 Quarterfinals Elite U15 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 11:00am CW3 2007 Boys Green Michigan Revolution 07 Rangers Ryan Rowe 5 Quarterfinals Premier U14 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 11:00am Novi 10 Boys White Huron Valley 10 Boys Green Jim Grewe 13 Quarterfinals U11B Second Division Jr. State Cup
Saturday, May 22 11:00am Huron Valley 10 Boys Green Novi 10 Boys White Jimmy Adams 13 Quarterfinals U11B Second Division Jr. State Cup
Saturday, May 22 11:00am Novi 03 Boys Green Michigan Tigers FC 03 Gold Pete Pososki 18 Quarterfinals Elite U18 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 11:00am Dearborn 03 Boys Green Rush Downriver 03 Fayad Ayoub 19 Quarterfinals Premier U18 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 1:00pm Huron Valley 10 Girls Green Warriors SC 10 Red Tara O'Shields 14 Quarterfinals U11G Second Division Jr. State Cup
Saturday, May 22 1:30pm Novi 04 Boys Green Michigan Rush Northville 04 James Renton 4 Quarterfinals Elite U17 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 1:30pm Huron Valley 2008 Boys Green Nationals Union 08 Black Scott Emert 9 Quarterfinals Elite U13 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 1:30pm CW3 2008 Boys Green Nationals Genesee 08 Black Ryan Rowe 19 Quarterfinals Premier U13 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 4:00pm United 08 Girls Legends 08 Black Dan Diac 4 Quarterfinals Elite U13G State Cup
Saturday, May 22 4:00pm Novi 05 Boys Green Michigan Tigers FC 05 Gold Martin Clegg 17 Quarterfinals Elite U16 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 4:00pm Novi 05 Boys White Portage SC 05 Green Andy Richards 20 Quarterfinals Premier U16 State Cup
Saturday, May 22 4:00pm Dearborn 05 Boys Green Michigan Burn 05 Black Antonio Ventura 22 Quarterfinals Premier U16 State Cup
Sunday, May 23 9:00am Novi 09 Girls Green MFA Revolution 09G Tim Moore 12 Quarterfinals U12G Second Division Jr. State Cup
Sunday, May 23 9:00am Huron Valley 09 Girls Green Lakeshore Premier Scott Emert 13 Quarterfinals U12G Second Division Jr. State Cup
Sunday, May 23 9:00am Dearborn 09 Girls Green BDSS Sting Mo Hijazi 14 Quarterfinals U12G Second Division Jr. State Cup
Sunday, May 23 11:00am Novi 09 Boys Green Michigan Burn 09 Black Brent Kempster 13 Quarterfinals U12B First Division Jr. State Cup
Sunday, May 23 1:00pm United 09 Girls Michigan Rush Northville 09 Chris Crawford 14 Quarterfinals U12G First Division Jr. State Cup

Winners from Saturday’s State Cup Quarterfinal matches will advance to the Semifinals on Sunday. State Cup Finals weekend is scheduled for June 5th (Elite Bracket) and June 6th (Premier Bracket).

Junior State Cup Quarterfinal winners will resume the competition in two weeks with Semifinals on June 5th and Championship matches on June 6th.